2019 Award Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners at the Inspire Awards 2019

Most Inspiring Awareness Campaign

Winner: Steve Biko Housing Association

Highly Commended: N&C Phlexicare

Shortlist:

  • Built By Both
  • N&C Phlexicare
  • Steve Biko Housing Association

Most Inspiring Employment Initiative

Winner: Barratt Developments

Highly Commended: N&C Phlexicare

Sponsored by:
Procure Plus

Shortlist:

  • Barratt Developments
  • Morgan Sindall Property Services
  • Multiplex Construction Europe

Most Inspiring Apprenticeship Programme

Winner: Bolton at Home

Shortlist:

  • Bolton at Home
  • City Building
  • Ibstock Brick
  • Morgan Sindall Property Services
  • Orbit
  • Redrow Homes

Most Inspiring Training Programme

Winner: Positive Footprints

Highly Commended: Barratt Developments

Shortlist:

  • Barratt Developments
  • Buildbase
  • MPI
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal
  • Positive Footprints
  • Thermatic

Most Inspiring Building Project

Winner: Ty Carreg - The IAD Company

Shortlist:

  • Stoke Gifford Retirement Village
    – Galliford Try Partnerships
  • Woodlands Court
    – Pellings
  • Ty Carreg
    – The IAD Company

Most Inspiring Community Project

Winner: Arhag Housing Association

Highly Commended: Multiplex Construction Europe

Sponsored by:
Redrow

Shortlist:

  • Arhag Housing Association
  • BlueBox Partners/ Women in Surveying
  • Community Rail Lancashire
  • Fortem
  • Hilti (GB)
  • Morgan Sindall Property Services
  • Multiplex Construction Europe
  • STEER Support & Mentoring CIC
  • Steve Biko Housing Association

Most Inspiring Mental Wellbeing Initiative

Winner: Seddon

Shortlist:

  • BAM Nuttall
  • Catsurveys
  • Morson International
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal
  • Orbit
  • Seddon
  • Sir Robert McAlpine

Most Inspiring Supplier

Winner: Sovini Trade Supplies

Shortlist:

  • Buildbase
  • Hilti (GB)
  • Sovini Trade Supplies

Most Inspiring Consultancy

Winner: Curtins

Shortlist:

  • Curtins
  • E3P
  • GLD Technical Consulting

Most Inspiring Contractor

Winner: Balfour Beatty

Shortlist:

  • Balfour Beatty
  • BAM Nuttall
  • Dribuild Group
  • Multiplex Construction Europe
  • Trustmgt

Most Inspiring Housing Provider

Winner: Pine Court Housing Association

Shortlist:

  • Bolton at Home
  • Housing Plus Group
  • Pine Court Housing Association

Most Inspiring Employer

Winner: City Building

Shortlist:

  • BAM Nuttall
  • City Building
  • Housing Plus Group
  • Morson International

Most Inspiring Rising Star

Winner: Irosha Gunatunga - BAM Nuttall

Sponsored by:
Easy-Trim

Shortlist:

  • Christina Smith – ENGIE
  • Dani Reed – Child Graddon Lewis
  • Djurdjica Stanojkovic – Balfour Beatty
  • Irosha Gunatunga – BAM Nuttall
  • Katie Kelleher – Laing O’Rourke
  • Megan Robinson – Barratt London
  • Nathan Henaku – Morgan Sindall
  • Rona Mitchell – UK Power Networks
  • Samuel Elegbede – WSP
  • Teik Tan – Balfour Beatty

Most Inspiring Role Model

Winner: Anjali Pindoria - Avi Contracts

Highly Commended: Shuchi Jain - Poise

Shortlist:

  • Anjali Pindoria – Avi Contracts
  • Ashley Oates – Ward
  • Barbara Chomicka – Arcadis
  • Denise Cherry – Yorkshire Independent Roof Training Group
  • Gill Kelly – M&Y Maintenance and Construction
  • Heidi Spivey – Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing
  • Katie Kelleher – Laing O’Rourke
  • Rita Ochoa – AFL Architects
  • Shuchi Jain – Poise
  • Syed Shah – Costain – Galliford Try

Most Inspiring Mentor

Winner: Anjana Raj - Sir Robert McAlpine

Shortlist:

  • Anjana Raj – Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Denise Cherry – Yorkshire Independent Roof Training Group
  • Jane Edwards – Buildbase
  • Mitchell Morris – Fortem

Most Inspiring Diversity Champion

Winner: Anjali Pindoria - Avi Contracts

The recipient of this award is selected by the judges from those shortlisted in the Rising Star, Role Model and Mentor categories.

Close Menu