2021 Shortlist

Congratulations to everyone who has made the shortlist for the Inspire Awards 2021
The winners will be announced at the Awards Event on Thursday 8th July 2021

Most Inspiring Awareness Campaign

Balfour Beatty and Autism Unravelled – Sunbelt Rentals

Fuel Poverty – Dudley MBC & Switchee Ltd

Invisible Disabilities Blue Heart Campaign – N&C Phlexicare

LGBT+ History Month – Orbit Group

RedrowEquality, Diversity & Inclusion Awareness Workshops – Redrow

Respect at Work – Aggregate Industries UK

The equalisation of maternity and paternity leave for all new parents – NHBC

The Proud to Promote Roofing Campaign – Yorkshire Independent Roof Training Group

Most Inspiring Employment Initiative

Accelerate and YES – Acis Group

Creating Futures – Creating Enterprise

Go Beyond the Gates – VGC Group

The Building Block – ENGIE

Most Inspiring Apprenticeship Programme

Acis Group

ENGIE 

Fortem

High Speed 2 Ltd

Langley Waterproofing Systems

VolkerFitzpatrick

Most Inspiring Training Programme

Building Futures Programme – SPV Road Carpet

Leadership 2025 

Learning in Lockdown – SCAPE

Most Inspiring Building Project

The judges decided not to reveal a shortlist for this category.

The winner will be announced at the event.

Most Inspiring Community Project

#Iwill Community Ambassador Programme – Acis

Community Legacy Project – The Community Impact Initiative C.I.C

Hinkley Connection Project – National Grid

Housing for All – Rural Housing Association

Luton DART – VolkerFitzpatrick-Kier

Mobile Mini Meals – Mobile Mini UK

Ravensbury Live – ebrik & Clarion Housing

Wash and Squash – Polypipe Civils & Green Urbanisation

Most Inspiring Mental Wellbeing Initiative

Broadway to Wellness – Multiplex

Civils & Lintels

Healthy You – Aggregate Industries UK

Occupational Health and Wellbeing (OH&W) strategy – Morgan Sindall Construction

Story Contracting

Wellbeing strategy – NHBC

Most Inspiring Supplier

Fortel

Langley Waterproofing Systems

Sovini Trade Supplies

Most Inspiring Consultancy

Cundall

Curtins

Positive About Inclusion CIC

SJR Architecture

Most Inspiring Contractor

Carnell

Fortem

Higgins Partnerships

Taylor Woodrow

Most Inspiring Housing Provider

The judges decided not to reveal a shortlist for this category.

The winner will be announced at the event.

Most Inspiring Employer

Aggregate Industries UK limited

Cundall

ENGIE

Morgan Sindall Construction – Cambridge Office

VGC Group

Most Inspiring Rising Star

Boryana Valeva – Farrow Walsh Consulting

Dan Johnson – Polypipe Civils & Green Urbanisation

Georgia-Rose Noden – VolkerFitzpatrick

Giulia Pustorino – Women in BIM

Jennifer Kinsella – SPV Group

Maddie Bishop – Eurovia Contracting

Sarah Roos – Skanska UK

Tia Mantack – MSV Housing Group

Most Inspiring Role Model

Emma Nicholson – SLC Rail

Gillian Woodcock – Civils and Lintels

Helen Clements – Morgan Sindall

Jackie Biswell – Apex Roofing

Jo Tripney – MSV Housing Group

Joanna Clarke – SPECIFIC at Swansea University

Julie Cartwright – Eurovia Contracting

Shaynesia Byfield – Homes for Haringey

Siu Mun Li – Multiplex

Umer Mansoor – Construction Helpline

Most Inspiring Mentor

Abie Hearn – Eurovia Contracting 

Emma Porter – Story Contracting

Gillian Woodcock – Civils & Lintels

Kate Whatley – SPV Road Carpet

Marianne McCallum – STEER support & mentoring CIC

Paul Brewer – Polypipe Civils & Green Urbanisation

Rozalind Richardson – Proteus Waterproofing

Most Inspiring Diversity Champion

The 2020/21 Diversity & Inclusion Champion is selected by the judges

from the candidates shortlisted in the Rising Star, Role Model and Mentor categories.